steim | about | concerts | contact | workshops | project applications| products| links
 
Current and past artistic residents at STEIM
 
Alex Nowitz 20 Aug '14 - 24 Aug '14
Alvin Aronson 18 Aug '14 - 31 Aug '14
Noisefold 10 Jul '14 - 22 Jul '14
Dennis Sullivan 7 Jul '14 - 18 Jul '14
Robert Lisek 11 Jun '14 - 12 Jun '14
Ben Neill 2 Jun '14 - 13 Jun '14
Gabriel Paiuk 19 May '14 - 19 May '14
In-Sook Bae 1 May '14 - 14 May '14
S`odiNonSuonare: Marco Campana & Alessio Mazzaro 23 Apr '14 - 27 Apr '14
Jorrit Dijkstra 17 Mar '14 - 22 Mar '14
Alberto Novello & Federico Bonelli 27 Feb '14 - 2 Mar '14
Gabriel Paiuk 10 Feb '14 - 17 Feb '14
Manu Retamero 19 Jan '14 - 30 Jan '14
Andreas Otto 15 Dec '13 - 22 Dec '13
Marcos Baggiani 8 Dec '13 - 12 Dec '13
Michael Fischer 8 Dec '13 - 12 Dec '13
Alex Nowitz 14 Nov '13 - 21 Nov '13
Juan A. Romero, Anne Veinberg & Felipe Ignacio Noriega 10 Nov '13 - 17 Nov '13
Soundlings & Gareth Davis 7 Nov '13 - 10 Nov '13
Adam Donovan 21 Oct '13 - 2 Nov '13
Takuro Mizuta 19 Oct '13 - 20 Oct '13
Peter Segerstrom 17 Oct '13 - 31 Oct '13
Alon Ilsar 4 Oct '13 - 16 Oct '13
Peter Speer 16 Sep '13 - 25 Sep '13
Truus de Groot & Jimmy Virani 26 Aug '13 - 9 Sep '13
Jenny Graf Sheppard 16 Aug '13 - 31 Aug '13
Shawn Trail 27 Jul '13 - 30 Jul '13
Alberto Novello & Federico Bonelli 18 Jul '13 - 1 Aug '13
Andreas Otto 2 Jul '13 - 17 Jul '13
Frank Mauceri & Maciej Walczak 20 Jun '13 - 29 Jun '13
Mazen Kerbaj 17 Jun '13 - 22 Jun '13
James Fei 17 Jun '13 - 22 Jun '13
Alexandra Duvekot 1 Jun '13 - 10 Jun '13
Alexandra Duvekot 23 May '13 - 27 May '13
Pete Edwards 14 May '13 - 15 May '13
Andrew Blanton 13 May '13 - 26 May '13
Carlos Vaquero 2 May '13 - 6 May '13
Volle Band 22 Apr '13 - 8 May '13
Marco Donnarumma 14 Feb '13 - 3 Mar '13
Andreas Otto 11 Feb '13 - 3 Mar '13
Matteo Marangoni 7 Feb '13 - 10 Feb '13
Tijs Ham 7 Jan '13 - 31 Jan '13
Noisefold 3 Dec '12 - 14 Dec '12
Martin Howse 29 Nov '12 - 10 Dec '12
Gerri Jäger/Bandwith 23 Oct '12 - 26 Oct '12
CalArts with Clay Chaplin 1 Oct '12 - 14 Oct '12
Iris van der Ende 26 Sep '12 - 27 Sep '12 Artistic residency
Iris van der Ende 6 Sep '12 - 7 Sep '12 Artistic residency
Tez 3 Sep '12 - 6 Sep '12
Enrique Mendoza & Sandra Real 6 Aug '12 - 18 Aug '12
Alex Ruthmann 25 Jul '12 - 8 Aug '12 Research residency
Alex Nowitz 3 Jul '12 - 5 Jul '12 Artistic residency
Bob Ostertag 25 Jun '12 - 25 Jun '12 Artistic residency / masterclass / concert
Frank Mauceri 19 Jun '12 - 30 Jun '12 Artistic residency
Iris van der Ende 13 Jun '12 - 23 Jun '12 Artistic / research residency
Lauren Hayes 28 May '12 - 2 Jun '12 haptic interface development
Jeff Kaiser 7 May '12 - 17 May '12 Artistic residency
Christina Oorebeek 7 May '12 - 9 May '12
Iris van der Ende 23 Apr '12 - 27 May '12
Dragos Tara 23 Apr '12 - 6 May '12
Patricia Bosshard 23 Apr '12 - 6 May '12
Jamie Griffiths 21 Apr '12 - 22 Apr '12
Truus de Groot 17 Apr '12 - 30 Apr '12
Yaniv Shon 15 Apr '12 - 18 Apr '12
West Hill 4 Apr '12 - 14 Apr '12
Iris van der Ende 3 Apr '12 - 10 Apr '12 Instrument Lab
Jan Klug 3 Apr '12 - 10 Apr '12 Instrument Lab
Tim Thompson 3 Apr '12 - 10 Apr '12 Instrument Lab
Hasan Hujairi 3 Apr '12 - 10 Apr '12 Instrument Lab
Sam Andreae 3 Apr '12 - 10 Apr '12 Instrument Lab
Luigi Pizzaleo 3 Apr '12 - 10 Apr '12 Instrument Lab
Tara Pattenden 26 Mar '12 - 1 Apr '12 Wearable instrument
Students from University Centre Doncaster 21 Mar '12 - 25 Mar '12
Gregory Oakes & Ken Ueno 12 Mar '12 - 18 Mar '12
MICA students from Baltimore 9 Mar '12 - 18 Mar '12
Andreas Otto 26 Feb '12 - 6 Mar '12
Audrey Chen 20 Feb '12 - 22 Feb '12
SonicActs 20 Feb '12 - 25 Feb '12
Oliver Bown 20 Feb '12 - 25 Feb '12
Sam Britton 20 Feb '12 - 25 Feb '12
Jonathan Reus 20 Feb '12 - 25 Feb '12
Daniel Jones 20 Feb '12 - 25 Feb '12
Alex Nowitz 20 Feb '12 - 25 Feb '12 Artistic residency
Marlon Barrios Solano 20 Feb '12 - 20 Feb '12
Joel Ryan 20 Feb '12 - 22 Feb '12
Anne La Berge 29 Jan '12 - 2 Feb '12 TryTone
Sven Hahne 29 Jan '12 - 2 Feb '12 TryTone
Matthias Muche 29 Jan '12 - 2 Feb '12 TryTone
Robert van Heumen 29 Jan '12 - 2 Feb '12 TryTone
Yaniv Shon 19 Dec '11 - 31 Dec '11
Sam Salem 15 Dec '11 - 4 Jan '12
Lukas Pearse 6 Dec '11 - 13 Dec '11 Instrument Lab
Ross Adams 6 Dec '11 - 13 Dec '11 Instrument Lab
Dan Mikesell 6 Dec '11 - 13 Dec '11 Instrument Lab
Benjamin Cerigo 6 Dec '11 - 13 Dec '11 Instrument Lab
Or Gdalia 6 Dec '11 - 13 Dec '11 Instrument Lab
Korhan Erel 5 Dec '11 - 18 Dec '11
One Man Nation, Bambu Wukir & Jimbot 30 Nov '11 - 19 Dec '11 The Future Sound of Folk
dj sniff and Paul Hubwebber 28 Nov '11 - 29 Nov '11 Recording session
Gregory Oakes & Ken Ueno 21 Nov '11 - 27 Nov '11 Tuvatronic clarinet
Yaniv Shon 21 Nov '11 - 27 Nov '11
Alessandro Bosetti 17 Nov '11 - 26 Nov '11
Christina Oorebeek 14 Nov '11 - 15 Nov '11
Byungjun Kwon 7 Nov '11 - 18 Nov '11 Sound Triangle Korea
Souhwan Choe 7 Nov '11 - 18 Nov '11 Sound Triangle Korea
Hankil Ryu 7 Nov '11 - 18 Nov '11 Sound Triangle Korea
Chulki Hong 7 Nov '11 - 18 Nov '11 Sound Triangle Korea
Joonyong Cho 7 Nov '11 - 18 Nov '11 Sound Triangle Korea
Damian Marhulets 24 Oct '11 - 6 Nov '11
Yaniv Shon 23 Oct '11 - 30 Oct '11
Nina Boas 20 Oct '11 - 23 Oct '11
Takuro Mizuta 14 Oct '11 - 18 Oct '11
Nina Boas 12 Oct '11 - 14 Oct '11
CalArts with Clay Chaplin, Mary-Clare Brzytwa, Max Foreman, Jinku Kim 3 Oct '11 - 18 Oct '11
Sean Winters 3 Oct '11 - 18 Oct '11
Dana Jessen 9 Apr '11 - 13 Apr '11 EAR duo
Michael Straus 9 Apr '11 - 13 Apr '11 EAR duo
Julie Dassaud 4 Apr '11 - 6 Apr '11
Roel van Doorn 4 Apr '11 - 6 Apr '11 Lemuriformes project
Alex Nowitz 3 Apr '11 - 10 Apr '11 Artistic residency
Conlon foundation 28 Mar '11 - 11 Apr '11 Rehearsals
Daniel Schorno 25 Mar '11 - 26 Mar '11 Kairos Voiz project
Steve Bates 15 Mar '11 - 22 Mar '11 Orientation workshop
Rodrigo Constanzo 15 Mar '11 - 22 Mar '11 Orientation workshop
Albena Baeva 15 Mar '11 - 22 Mar '11 Orientation workshop
Alfred Marseille 15 Mar '11 - 22 Mar '11 Orientation workshop
Anabel Lopez 15 Mar '11 - 22 Mar '11 Orientation workshop
Jeroen Uyttendaele & Dewi de Vree 14 Mar '11 - 3 Apr '11 Ground
Daniel Schorno 10 Mar '11 - 14 Mar '11 Kairos Voiz project
Sukebeningen Project 7 Mar '11 - 14 Mar '11 Sukebeningen Project
Lyndsey Housden 1 Mar '11 - 17 Apr '11 Artistic residency
Nina Boas 28 Feb '11 - 6 Mar '11 Artistic residency
Lumisokea (Andrea Taeggi & Koenraad Ecker) 23 Feb '11 - 25 Feb '11
Alex Nowitz 15 Feb '11 - 20 Feb '11 Artistic residency
Andreas Otto 13 Feb '11 - 1 Mar '11
Joel Ryan & Jeremy Wade 10 Feb '11 - 15 Feb '11
Lumisokea (Andrea Taeggi & Koenraad Ecker) 10 Feb '11 - 12 Feb '11
Icarus (Oliver Bown & Sam Britton) 7 Feb '11 - 27 Feb '11
BUG (Christian Bucher & Andreas Glauser) 4 Feb '11 - 8 Feb '11
Jan-Bas Bollen 2 Feb '11 - 9 Feb '11
Jonathan Reus 2 Feb '11 - 6 Feb '11
Kyle Evans 25 Jan '11 - 1 Feb '11 Orientation workshop
Tara Pattenden 25 Jan '11 - 1 Feb '11 Orientation workshop
Jon He Jingyin 25 Jan '11 - 1 Feb '11 Orientation workshop
Michael Edward Edgerton 25 Jan '11 - 1 Feb '11 Orientation workshop
Vanilla Riot 24 Jan '11 - 1 Feb '11 Bostjan Simon - clarinet, laptop (using max/msp and lisa) Stephan Meidell - baritone guitar, effects Onno Govaert- drums
Walter Fabeck & Nina Silvert 13 Dec '10 - 18 Dec '10 GAIA
Donna Hewitt & Julian Knowles 8 Dec '10 - 15 Dec '10 eMic
Duncan Chapman 30 Nov '10 - 7 Dec '10 Orientation workshop
Jacob Wick 30 Nov '10 - 7 Dec '10 Orientation workshop
Cormac Crawley 30 Nov '10 - 7 Dec '10 Orientation workshop
Ludwig Giersch 30 Nov '10 - 7 Dec '10 Orientation workshop
Emmanuelle Gibello 30 Nov '10 - 7 Dec '10 Orientation workshop
Aram Shelton 30 Nov '10 - 7 Dec '10 Orientation workshop
Ivo Bol 29 Nov '10 - 29 Nov '10 Preparation for performance with Fanfare for tonight
Rubin van Kooyk 29 Nov '10 - 7 Dec '10
Laura Carmichael & Gene Coleman 26 Nov '10 - 28 Nov '10 Duo X
Yann Leguay 22 Nov '10 - 27 Nov '10
Stefan Prins 15 Nov '10 - 18 Nov '10
Jamie Allen 12 Nov '10 - 28 Nov '10 MLB
Richard Scott 9 Nov '10 - 15 Nov '10
Rubin van Kooyk 9 Nov '10 - 11 Nov '10
Lukatoyboy 3 Nov '10 - 9 Nov '10 Luka Ivanovic
John Rose 1 Nov '10 - 8 Nov '10
Frank van der Weij 27 Oct '10 - 31 Oct '10
Hanna Schraffenberger 26 Oct '10 - 2 Nov '10 Orientation workshop
Erik Spangler 26 Oct '10 - 2 Nov '10 Orientation workshop
Matt Wakefield 26 Oct '10 - 2 Nov '10 Orientation workshop
Abdullah Benabdallah 26 Oct '10 - 2 Nov '10 Orientation workshop
Hugo Morango 26 Oct '10 - 2 Nov '10 Orientation workshop
Andrea Taeggi & Koenraad Ecker 25 Oct '10 - 26 Oct '10
Rober v Heumen & Anne LaBerge 22 Oct '10 - 22 Oct '10 Rehearsal
Joel Cahen 18 Oct '10 - 24 Oct '10 Artistic residency
Ben Lacker 16 Oct '10 - 24 Oct '10 Echo Nest Remix
Arnoud Noordegraaf 16 Oct '10 - 19 Oct '10 Rehearsal
Jorge Isaac, Black Pencil, Pandora`s Twist 14 Oct '10 - 17 Oct '10 Rehearsal
Piet-Jan van Rossum 13 Oct '10 - 19 Oct '10 Recording
Carl Testa 8 Oct '10 - 15 Oct '10 Artistic residency
Calarts 30 Sep '10 - 10 Oct '10 Calarts/STEIM exchange
John Toenjes 29 Sep '10 - 6 Oct '10 Artistic residency, MOBIArte
Joel Cahen 29 Sep '10 - 8 Oct '10 Artistic residency
Takuro Mizuta 29 Sep '10 - 29 Sep '10 Rehearsal
Alex Nowitz 26 Sep '10 - 8 Oct '10 Artistic residency
Josh Kopecek 20 Sep '10 - 28 Sep '10 Orientation workshop
Alex Cuffe 20 Sep '10 - 28 Sep '10 Orientation workshop
John Toenjes 20 Sep '10 - 28 Sep '10 Orientation workshop
David Young 20 Sep '10 - 28 Sep '10 Orientation workshop
Nora-Louise Müller 20 Sep '10 - 28 Sep '10 Orientation workshop
Erich Steiger 20 Sep '10 - 28 Sep '10 Orientation workshop
Danny de Graan 17 Sep '10 - 17 Sep '10
Andrea Taeggi & Koenraad Ecker 17 Sep '10 - 20 Sep '10
Jorge Isaac 13 Sep '10 - 15 Sep '10 Black Pencil
Andreas Otto 11 Sep '10 - 19 Sep '10 Fello project
Alex Nowitz 8 Sep '10 - 10 Sep '10 Rehearsal for the Night of the Unexpected
Marije Baalman 7 Sep '10 - 12 Sep '10
Sarah Nicholls & Hugo Morales 6 Sep '10 - 6 Sep '10
Sarah Nicholls & Hugo Morales 6 Sep '10 - 6 Sep '10
Thea Farhadian 5 Sep '10 - 11 Sep '10
Sean Winters 4 Sep '10 - 5 Sep '10
Henry Vega 3 Sep '10 - 7 Sep '10 Worm songs
Neal Spowage 3 Sep '10 - 19 Sep '10
Sarah Nicolls 27 Aug '10 - 29 Aug '10
Tom Mudd 23 Aug '10 - 6 Sep '10
Sabine Vogel & Kathy Hinde 16 Aug '10 - 19 Aug '10
Alex Nowitz 15 Aug '10 - 22 Aug '10 Artistic residency
dj sniff 13 Aug '10 - 15 Aug '10 Recording
Gareth Davis 9 Aug '10 - 12 Aug '10 Rehearsal and recording
Sam Pluta 8 Aug '10 - 21 Aug '10
Jesse Seay 2 Aug '10 - 15 Aug '10 Roomba project
Jeff Kaiser & Gregory Tay 2 Aug '10 - 8 Aug '10
Marion Wörle & Maciej Sledziecki 2 Aug '10 - 14 Aug '10 PIRX
David Schwarz 2 Aug '10 - 29 Aug '10
Gareth Davis 27 Jul '10 - 30 Jul '10 Rehearsal and recording
Joe Diebes & Christina Campanella 12 Jul '10 - 19 Jul '10
Emmanuel Flores Elias 9 Jul '10 - 15 Jul '10
David Stout & Cory Metcalf 5 Jul '10 - 14 Jul '10
Sarah Nicholls & Hugo Morales 2 Jul '10 - 11 Jul '10
Chris Cousin 1 Jul '10 - 8 Jul '10 Bathysphere
Joe Diebes 1 Jul '10 - 4 Jul '10
Sean Winters 26 Jun '10 - 30 Jun '10
Shane Mecklenburger 22 Jun '10 - 22 Aug '10 Artistic residency
Bob Ostertag 21 Jun '10 - 28 Jun '10
Takuro Mizuta 19 Jun '10 - 25 Jun '10 Recording
Aliona Yurtsevich 18 Jun '10 - 20 Jun '10 Piano-dress project
Richard Scott 18 Jun '10 - 4 Jul '10 Artistic residency
Kasia Glowicka & Emmanuel Flores 14 Jun '10 - 16 Jun '10
Woraseth Nipatkusol 7 Jun '10 - 15 Jun '10 Orientation workshop
Kadet Kuhne 7 Jun '10 - 15 Jun '10 Orientation workshop
Mirco Buonomo 7 Jun '10 - 15 Jun '10 Orientation workshop
Natacha Diels 7 Jun '10 - 15 Jun '10 Orientation workshop
Randall Hall 6 Jun '10 - 8 Jun '10 Artistic residency
Aliona Yurtsevich 5 Jun '10 - 6 Jun '10 Piano-dress project
Alex Nowitz 30 May '10 - 10 Jun '10 Artistic residency
Bill Hsu 25 May '10 - 26 May '10
John Bischoff & Kenneth Atchley 24 May '10 - 27 May '10
Jeff Carey & Nicolas Field 17 May '10 - 21 May '10
Jon Rose 17 May '10 - 6 Jun '10
Raz Mesinai 15 May '10 - 18 May '10
Michael Edwards 12 May '10 - 18 May '10
Chris Cousin 10 May '10 - 15 May '10 Bathysphere
Karin Preslmayr 30 Apr '10 - 30 Apr '10 The Roentgen Connection
Kasia Glowicka & Emmanuel Flores 30 Apr '10 - 3 May '10 Rublev project
Yutaka Makino 25 Apr '10 - 6 May '10 Rehearsal and preparations for Sonic Acts
William Bilwa Costa & Emily Sweeney 16 Apr '10 - 22 Apr '10 Breathscape recording
Alex Nowitz 12 Apr '10 - 16 Apr '10 Artistic residency
Walter Fabeck 12 Apr '10 - 15 Apr '10 Dancer-Wii Remote Instrument
Audrey Chen & Robert van Heumen 8 Apr '10 - 15 Apr '10 ABATTOIR
Karin Preslmayr 7 Apr '10 - 13 Apr '10 The Roentgen Connection
Thorbjørn Nyander Poulsen 29 Mar '10 - 6 Apr '10 Orientation workshop
Owen Green 29 Mar '10 - 6 Apr '10 Orientation workshop
Sean Williams 29 Mar '10 - 6 Apr '10 Orientation workshop
Yolanda Uriz 29 Mar '10 - 6 Apr '10 Orientation workshop
Lauren Hayes 29 Mar '10 - 6 Apr '10 Orientation workshop
Martin Parker 29 Mar '10 - 6 Apr '10 Orientation workshop
Johannes Westendorp 24 Mar '10 - 25 Mar '10 Inside Mount Lu
Hannes Hoelzl 19 Mar '10 - 31 Mar '10 A zoo of little creatures
Uli Böttcher 18 Mar '10 - 24 Mar '10 Artistic residency
Alex Nowitz 15 Mar '10 - 28 Mar '10 Artistic residency
Andreas Otto 9 Mar '10 - 28 Mar '10 Fello` project
Jiri Suchanek 9 Mar '10 - 16 Mar '10 Orientation workshop
Reid Dudley-Smith 9 Mar '10 - 16 Mar '10 Orientation workshop
Sean Winters 9 Mar '10 - 16 Mar '10 Orientation workshop
Tim Vets 9 Mar '10 - 16 Mar '10 Orientation workshop
Seamus Cater & Woody Sullender 7 Mar '10 - 10 Mar '10 Rehearsals
Kasia Glowicka 3 Mar '10 - 7 Mar '10 Quasi Rublev project
Ricky Graham 27 Feb '10 - 5 Mar '10 Signals under Tests
Walter Fabeck 16 Feb '10 - 20 Feb '10 Development Dancer-Wii Remote Instrument for Kingston University
Gareth Davis & Robert van Heumen 12 Feb '10 - 13 Feb '10 Rehearsal and recording
Yutaka Makino 9 Feb '10 - 28 Feb '10 Rehearsal and preparations for Sonic Acts
Hans Koch 9 Feb '10 - 28 Feb '10 Rehearsal and preparations for Sonic Acts
Laura Carmichael 28 Jan '10 - 28 Jan '10 Rehearsal
Sonia Cilari 20 Jan '10 - 31 Jan '10 Sensitive to pleasure
Gareth Davis & Robert van Heumen 20 Jan '10 - 22 Jan '10 Rehearsal and recording
Barbara Lüneburg & John Croft 17 Jan '10 - 19 Jan '10 Rehearsal
David Fodel 12 Jan '10 - 19 Jan '10 Orientation workshop
Berit Greinke 12 Jan '10 - 19 Jan '10 Orientation workshop
Jeffrey Roberts 12 Jan '10 - 19 Jan '10 Orientation workshop
Russell Harmon 12 Jan '10 - 19 Jan '10 Orientation workshop
Nicola Casetta 12 Jan '10 - 19 Jan '10 Orientation workshop
Sonia Cilari 4 Jan '10 - 14 Jan '10 Sensitive to pleasure
Laura Carmichael & Naomi Sato 21 Dec '09 - 25 Dec '09 `Duo X` production
Jorge Isaac 14 Dec '09 - 15 Dec '09 Production for Visisonor Foundation
Raed Yassin and dj Sniff 13 Dec '09 - 13 Dec '09 Recording
Thomas Mymel & Anat Spiegel 5 Dec '09 - 19 Dec '09 Controllar
Jorge Isaac 5 Dec '09 - 6 Dec '09 Production for Visisonor Foundation
Katarzyna Glowicka 3 Dec '09 - 5 Dec '09 Rublev project
Raed Yassin 3 Dec '09 - 4 Dec '09 Recording
Alex Nowitz 30 Nov '09 - 19 Dec '09 Artistic residency
Nicolas Field & Keir Neuringer 29 Nov '09 - 1 Dec '09 Recordings
Uli Böttcher 26 Nov '09 - 2 Dec '09 Rehearsal
Jorge Isaac 23 Nov '09 - 24 Nov '09 Production for Visisonor Foundation
MAE Ensemble 22 Nov '09 - 25 Nov '09
Thomas Mymel & Anat Spiegel 19 Nov '09 - 25 Nov '09 Controllar
Robin Michael Price 19 Nov '09 - 29 Nov '09
Shawn Trail 9 Nov '09 - 17 Nov '09 Orientation workshop
Giorgio Distante 9 Nov '09 - 17 Nov '09 Orientation workshop
Paul Baran 9 Nov '09 - 17 Nov '09 Orientation workshop
Eoin Smith 9 Nov '09 - 17 Nov '09 Orientation workshop
Francisca Tironi 9 Nov '09 - 17 Nov '09 Orientation workshop
Claudia Robles 9 Nov '09 - 17 Nov '09 Orientation workshop
Yannis Kyriakides 2 Nov '09 - 7 Nov '09 Artistic residency
Truus de Groot & Bosko Hrnjak 26 Oct '09 - 8 Nov '09 Salton Sea
Tom Boram & Dan Breen 26 Oct '09 - 8 Nov '09 SNACKS
Dragos Tara 25 Oct '09 - 7 Nov '09 Artefact
Bart Koppe 23 Oct '09 - 23 Oct '09 Mixing Cities
Juan Parra 21 Oct '09 - 22 Oct '09 Concert rehearsal
Seamus Cater & Viljam Nybacka 21 Oct '09 - 22 Oct '09 Concert rehearsal
Sonology students 20 Oct '09 - 20 Oct '09 Concert rehearsal
Sonology students 19 Oct '09 - 20 Oct '09 Concert rehearsal
Christina Oorebeek 8 Oct '09 - 12 Oct '09 Erhu rehearsal
Casey Anderson 6 Oct '09 - 17 Oct '09 CalArts exchange project
David R. Casey 6 Oct '09 - 17 Oct '09 CalArts exchange project
Aniela Perry 6 Oct '09 - 17 Oct '09 CalArts exchange project
Clay Chaplin 6 Oct '09 - 17 Oct '09 CalArts exchange project
Udo Moll & Ivo Bol 6 Oct '09 - 7 Oct '09 Rehearsal
Keir Neuringer & dj Sniff 6 Oct '09 - 15 Oct '09 Recording & Meyer Sys with Joel Ryan
Christina Oorebeek 30 Sep '09 - 2 Oct '09 Erhu rehearsal
Ulla Rauter 29 Sep '09 - 6 Oct '09 Orientation workshop
Christopher Hopkins 29 Sep '09 - 6 Oct '09 Orientation workshop
Udo Moll 29 Sep '09 - 6 Oct '09 Orientation workshop
Jeff Mettlewsky 29 Sep '09 - 6 Oct '09 Orientation workshop
William Bilwa Costa 29 Sep '09 - 6 Oct '09 Orientation workshop
Johannes Westendorp 24 Sep '09 - 26 Sep '09 `Inside Mount Lu`
Marlon Barrios Solano 23 Sep '09 - 25 Sep '09 Artistic residency
Chris Cousin 16 Sep '09 - 23 Sep '09 Bathysphere
Katarzyna Glowicka 13 Sep '09 - 15 Sep '09 Rublev project
Koen Nutters 10 Sep '09 - 10 Sep '09 Rehearsal NOT
Alex Nowitz 4 Sep '09 - 17 Sep '09 Artistic residency
Arnoud Noordegraaf 4 Sep '09 - 4 Sep '09 Recordings
Jeff Kaiser 1 Sep '09 - 13 Sep '09 Artistic residency
Glen Hall 25 Aug '09 - 31 Aug '09 Orientation workshop
Per Samuelsson 25 Aug '09 - 31 Aug '09 Orientation workshop
Joe Diebes 25 Aug '09 - 31 Aug '09 Orientation workshop
Luigi Monteferrante 25 Aug '09 - 31 Aug '09 Orientation workshop
Jonathan Reus 25 Aug '09 - 31 Aug '09 Orientation workshop
Yannis Kyriakides 17 Aug '09 - 21 Aug '09 Location tracking project
Piet Jan Blauw 3 Aug '09 - 16 Aug '09 Performance setup with junXion
Richard Scott 3 Aug '09 - 11 Aug '09 Design infra red performance system
Echo Ho 28 Jul '09 - 4 Aug '09 Electroic GuQln made of Plexiglass
Yolande Harris 18 Jul '09 - 20 Jul '09 Artistic residency
Danielle Wilde 13 Jul '09 - 13 Jul '09 Preparation for 5 days off.
Audrey Chen, Byungjun Kwon and Wong Thong 1 Jul '09 - 4 Jul '09 Working with dj sniff on the Birdcage project
Gareth Davis 20 Jun '09 - 21 Jun '09 Rabbits (sample recordings)
Chris Cousin 2 Jun '09 - 7 Jun '09 Bathysphere
Gareth Davis & Rutger Zuydervelt 2 Jun '09 - 3 Jun '09 Artistic residency
Yutaka Makino 2 Jun '09 - 14 Jun '09 Black Blizzards for 2 Subwoofers
Micheael T. Bullock 2 Jun '09 - 14 Jun '09 Development of the Feedbacker
Ana Rewakowicz 27 May '09 - 23 Jun '09 Project "Dressware"
Danielle Wilde & Kristina Andersen 24 May '09 - 16 Jun '09 Wii and physical movement?
Uli Böttcher & Michael Vorfeld 22 May '09 - 31 May '09 Rehearsal
Gaudenz Badrutt & Christian Müller 20 May '09 - 31 May '09 Rehearsal & RD with Strøm
Peter Evans 19 May '09 - 21 May '09 Preparation and recording of a CD project for the band Spark
Richard Scott 18 May '09 - 24 May '09 Artistic residency working with Frank Baldé on junXion & LiSa
Kasper van Hoek 11 May '09 - 18 May '09 Orientation: Student at Frank Mohr Institute
Jiri Kaderabek 11 May '09 - 18 May '09 Orientation: PhD student of composition at the Academy of Performing Arts in Prague
Andrew Johnston 11 May '09 - 18 May '09 Orientation: Working on physical interfaces for live performance
Gewrgios Poulios 11 May '09 - 18 May '09 Orientation: Musician from Athens
Lucio Leoni 11 May '09 - 18 May '09 Orientation: Student in electronic music at the Music Academy of Frosinone
Michael Straus 11 May '09 - 18 May '09 Orientation: Saxophonist
Michael Dololo 11 May '09 - 18 May '09 Orientation: Student at Frank Mohr Institute
Hideki Kanno 11 May '09 - 18 May '09 Orientation: Student at Frank Mohr Institute
Jodi Gilbert 5 May '09 - 10 May '09 LiSa consult for upcoming concert
Jan-Bas Bollen 5 May '09 - 12 May '09 Maastunnel project
Oguz Buyukberber 1 May '09 - 10 May '09 Artistic residency
Audrey Chen 29 Apr '09 - 13 May '09 Recording project with ABATTOIR, The Ambiguity of the Rule Made it Impossible to Follow.., DUO-with Id M Theft Able
ITHAK (Sebastien St. Lezin) 25 Apr '09 - 10 May '09 Recording project
Henry Vega 23 Apr '09 - 24 Apr '09 theater work Iminami
Eric Lyon & Gascia Ouzounian 20 Apr '09 - 26 Apr '09 Artistic residency
DJ Sniff 18 Apr '09 - 20 Apr '09 Recording
Sofy Yuditskaya 16 Apr '09 - 3 May '09 World Wide Wave
Ben Knapp & Nick Gillian 14 Apr '09 - 4 May '09 Residency for research on Eyesweb, guesture recognition and bio sensing
Magdeleen van Eersel 8 Apr '09 - 19 Apr '09 Interactive sound installation
Adinda van `t Klooster 7 Apr '09 - 22 Apr '09 Emotion lights, 4 speaker system
Jon Rose 1 Apr '09 - 17 Apr '09 Developing a Ball and Choir piece with junXion and working on the MIDI Bow.
John King 30 Mar '09 - 6 Apr '09 Orientation participant: working on a project for improvisational electric guitar music within the context of spatial audio
Steve Shaw 30 Mar '09 - 6 Apr '09 Orientation participant: a British composer of contemporary music focused on the aesthetics of sound
Wataru Shoji 30 Mar '09 - 6 Apr '09 Orientation participant: majoring Electronic Music at Tokyo National University of the Arts
Ricky Graham 30 Mar '09 - 6 Apr '09 Orientation participant: PhD research student from Belfast, Northern Ireland
Aliona Yurtsevich 30 Mar '09 - 6 Apr '09 Orientation participant: developing a new project with self-made acoustic instrument(s) and live electronics
Chris Willes 30 Mar '09 - 6 Apr '09 Orientation participant: an artist and musician based in Toronto
Christina Oorebeek/Barbara Lüneburg 18 Mar '09 - 29 Mar '09 Artistic residency: Violin/e-violin/viola with live electronics
John Ferguson 15 Mar '09 - 17 Mar '09 Artistic residency
Joel Ryan & Najib Cherrad 12 Mar '09 - 13 Mar '09 Mackie audio system
Kevin Patton & Carmen Montoya 11 Mar '09 - 17 Mar '09 Archival research and preparation for concert & lecture
Audrey Chen 10 Mar '09 - 15 Mar '09 Recordings and preparation for concerts
Marko Ciciliani 9 Mar '09 - 9 Mar '09 Rehearsal `jeanne of the dark`
Joseph Butch Rovan 8 Mar '09 - 22 Mar '09 Residency on the hardware and software for MIMICS (MacroInstrument Musical Interface & Composition System)
Tamuna Chabashvili 2 Mar '09 - 3 Mar '09 Artists initiative; Public Space With A Roof
Barbara Lüneburg/Wouter Snoeij 23 Feb '09 - 1 Mar '09 Preparation for performance
Medi Broekman & Annelot Dits 23 Feb '09 - 9 Mar '09 Development of project Motel Aloof
Kenta Nagai 16 Feb '09 - 21 Feb '09 Recording sessions
Seth Cluett 16 Feb '09 - 28 Feb '09 Artistic residency
Shackle (Robert & Anne la Berge) 12 Feb '09 - 12 Feb '09 Rehearsal
Mazen Kerbaj 11 Feb '09 - 18 Feb '09 Recording sessions
Marije Nie 10 Feb '09 - 15 Feb '09 Soundfloor, tapdans en electronica
Terry Adkins 10 Feb '09 - 18 Feb '09 Ornithology project
Ivo Bol 5 Feb '09 - 6 Feb '09 Compositie voor het Amstel Kwartet
Tom Tlalim / Ars Memoria 2 Feb '09 - 6 Feb '09 Artistic residency
Norman Adams 2 Feb '09 - 9 Feb '09 Orientation
Daniël Ploeger 2 Feb '09 - 9 Feb '09 Orientation
Daniela de Paulis 2 Feb '09 - 9 Feb '09 Orientation
Marinos Koutsomichalis 2 Feb '09 - 9 Feb '09 Orientation
Alessandro De Francesco & Paolo Ingrosso 29 Jan '09 - 1 Feb '09 Recording, editing and live performance set-up sessions.
Benjamin Thigpen 20 Jan '09 - 25 Jan '09 Continuing with `Head transplant experiment`
FIAL ((Fire & Ignorance, Amps & Lamps) 19 Jan '09 - 1 Feb '09 Collaboration between Anders Hana, Morten J. Olsen (MoHa!), Idan Hayosh and Anu Vahtra
Richard Scott 18 Jan '09 - 30 Jan '09 Integrating multiple nintendo wiis and buchla lightning into a generalised flexible midi controller system for LiSa and hardware synthesizers.
Dmitry Gelfand 13 Jan '09 - 13 Jan '09 Recording Session
Felipe Waller 12 Jan '09 - 17 Jan '09 Development of a personal electronic instrument.
Jonas Kocher 12 Jan '09 - 17 Jan '09 - Amplification of accordion - Rehearsal and recording with Raed Yassin (Lib) - Duo recordings with guests from amsterdam (open, still to be planed).
Brian Whitman & Kelly Dobson 10 Jan '09 - 15 Jan '09 Machine audio translation
Andreas Otto & Max Fey 1 Jan '09 - 17 Jan '09 Editing junxion tutorials
Laura Carmichael & Anne LaBerge 1 Jan '09 - 4 Jan '09 Rehearsing a performance
Cédric Dambrain 16 Dec '08 - 19 Dec '08 Artistic residency: to shape, design and build a new instrumental interface
Chris Cousin, David Hindmarch & Stu Smith 15 Dec '08 - 22 Dec '08 Artistic residency: development of control surfaces for software based instruments
Uriel Barthélémi 15 Dec '08 - 31 Dec '08 Artistic residency: Yama`s path project
Institut für Feinmotorik 8 Dec '08 - 12 Dec '08 Micro Jamboree guest
Alex Nowitz 8 Dec '08 - 12 Dec '08 Micro Jamboree guest
Dan Wilcox 7 Dec '08 - 13 Dec '08 Micro Jamboree guest
Andy Schmeder 5 Dec '08 - 15 Dec '08 Micro Jamboree guest
Raed Yassin, Keir Neuringer, dj sniff 1 Dec '08 - 3 Dec '08 Studio use: Rehearsals
Oguz Buyukberber 29 Nov '08 - 5 Dec '08 Artistic residency & MAX/MSP workshop participant
Pow Ensemble 28 Nov '08 - 30 Nov '08 Recordings and concert preparations
Magdeleen van Eersel 25 Nov '08 - 27 Nov '08 Studio use: Project Interactive sound installation for the Maria Magdalenakerk
Goh Lee Kwang 25 Nov '08 - 29 Nov '08 Recordings and concert preparations
Thea Farhadian 24 Nov '08 - 2 Dec '08 Orientation Workshop
Theo Howard 24 Nov '08 - 2 Dec '08 Orientation Workshop
Benjamin Thigpen 18 Nov '08 - 24 Nov '08 Artistic residency: continuation of `Head transplant experiment`
Terry Adkins 17 Nov '08 - 22 Nov '08 Artistic residency: Ornithology project
Laura Thomas-Merino and Mark Cera 17 Nov '08 - 17 Nov '08 Studio use: electro acoustic duo cello & electronics
Sabine Vogel 8 Nov '08 - 18 Nov '08 Artistic residency
Alex Nowitz and Jamie Griffiths 8 Nov '08 - 21 Nov '08 Artistic residency: project `Hybrids`
Toshimaru Nakamura & Lucio Capece 4 Nov '08 - 4 Nov '08 Recordings and concert preparations
Raed Yassin & Gene Coleman 4 Nov '08 - 7 Nov '08 Recordings for CD
Bennett Hogg, John Ferguson & Paul Bell 4 Nov '08 - 17 Nov '08 Artistic residency: resistant violin project
Marko Ciciliani & Michael Blank 4 Nov '08 - 7 Nov '08 Artistic residency: Project Jeanne of the Dark
Audrey Chen 3 Nov '08 - 5 Nov '08 Recordings and concert preparations
Jacob Gotlib 27 Oct '08 - 4 Nov '08 Orientation Workshop
Vassilis Angelis 27 Oct '08 - 4 Nov '08 Orientation Workshop
Robert Martin 27 Oct '08 - 3 Nov '08 Orientation Workshop
Shumona Goel 27 Oct '08 - 4 Nov '08 Orientation Workshop
Tarek Atoui & Lamia Joreige 17 Oct '08 - 26 Oct '08 Artistic residency: Installation project `Visions`
PIRX: Maciej Sledziecki and Marion Wörle 13 Oct '08 - 27 Oct '08 Artistic Residency
Emilio Espinosa, Michal Osowski, Külli Roosna 13 Oct '08 - 27 Oct '08 Artistic residency: Research in the performance media communication
Xander Sijperda & Emiel Sikkema 13 Oct '08 - 17 Oct '08 Collectief Nau: Artistic Residency
strøm: Christian Müller & Gaudenz Badrutt 5 Oct '08 - 13 Oct '08 Artistic residency
Jeremy Keenan 30 Sep '08 - 4 Oct '08 Recordings and concert preparations
Byungjun Kwon 29 Sep '08 - 4 Oct '08 Recordings and concert preparations
Oguz Buyukberber 22 Sep '08 - 28 Sep '08 Artistic Residency: Wii-Bass Clarinet
Jos Zwaanenburg 20 Sep '08 - 21 Sep '08 Studio use: cooperation with harpist Lavinia Meijer
Jeff Kaiser 18 Sep '08 - 24 Sep '08 Artistic Residency
David Borgo 18 Sep '08 - 22 Sep '08 Artistic Residency
Jaime Fennelly 14 Sep '08 - 17 Sep '08 Studio use
Audile 12 Sep '08 - 17 Sep '08 Recordings and concert preparations
Clay Chaplin, Marc Nimoy, Beth McMullin, Ben Mayock and Eric Lindley 7 Sep '08 - 19 Sep '08 Faculty members and students participating in an exchange program STEIM / CalArts Music School
Marko Ciciliani 5 Sep '08 - 10 Sep '08 Studio use for project Jeanne of the Dark
Jeff Carey 31 Aug '08 - 7 Sep '08 Artistic residency
James Kelly 26 Aug '08 - 30 Aug '08 Orientation Workshop
Robin Foster 26 Aug '08 - 2 Sep '08 Orientation Workshop
Simon Smith 25 Aug '08 - 1 Sep '08 Orientation Workshop
Neal Spowage 25 Aug '08 - 2 Sep '08 Orientation Workshop
Amit Patel 25 Aug '08 - 2 Sep '08 Orientation Workshop
Tarek Atoui 23 Aug '08 - 7 Sep '08 Residency
Sabine Vogel 11 Aug '08 - 17 Aug '08 Artistic residency: development footcontrollers
Haraldur Karlsson 11 Aug '08 - 24 Aug '08 Light instrument project
Joerg Piringer 11 Aug '08 - 21 Aug '08 Artistic residency:speaking poetry object
Yutaka Makino 4 Aug '08 - 21 Aug '08 Artistic residency
Ben Neill 24 Jul '08 - 10 Aug '08 Artistic residency: `Mutantrumpet` project
Jurai Kojs 19 Jul '08 - 26 Jul '08 Artistic residency: Mouth Harp project
Christina Oorebeek & Barbara Lüneburg 14 Jul '08 - 16 Jul '08 Studio use
Marlon Barrios-Solano 3 Jul '08 - 8 Jul '08 Residency - Cinedans
Lyn Goeringer 1 Jul '08 - 7 Jul '08 Artistic Residency
Tobias van Veen 1 Jul '08 - 7 Jul '08 Artistic residency
Robert van Heumen 24 Jun '08 - 30 Jun '08 Working on his composition Vreemdeling: http://hardhatarea.com/vreemdeling/
Eleonor Sandresky 16 Jun '08 - 23 Jun '08 Orientation Workshop
Levy Lorenzo 16 Jun '08 - 23 Jun '08 Orientation Workshop
Carolina Perez 16 Jun '08 - 23 Jun '08 Orientation Workshop
Mark Gergis & Liz Allbee & Raed Yassin 16 Jun '08 - 30 Jun '08 Collaborative artistic residency: multi-faceted audio project
Eric Lyon 10 Jun '08 - 15 Jun '08 Computer Chamber Music: Instrument System Design and Commissioning Project Artistic residency with Benjamin Knapp
Ivo Bol 9 Jun '08 - 12 Jun '08 Artistic residency: muziek / filmproject met Jan Suschitzky
Tina Blaine 8 Jun '08 - 15 Jun '08 Artistic residency: research and development of electronic darbuka
Tarek Atoui 7 Jun '08 - 7 Jul '08 Artistic residency
Keir Neuringer 6 Jun '08 - 8 Jun '08 Recordings and concert preparations
Joel Ryan & Najib Cherradi 31 May '08 - 4 Jun '08 Studio use: recordings and concert preparations
Pow Ensemble 29 May '08 - 3 Jun '08 Artistic Residency:Guitar project
Atau Tanaka 26 May '08 - 29 May '08
Richard Scott 26 May '08 - 8 Jun '08 Artistic Residency `Buchla Lightning`
Hans Koch 19 May '08 - 23 May '08 Studio use
Bonnie Jones & Andy Hayleck 13 May '08 - 25 May '08 `Behavior Bending` collaborative artistic residency with sound artists Alessandro Bosetti
Alessandro Bosetti 12 May '08 - 25 May '08 `Behavior Bending` collaborative artistic residency with sound artists Andy Hayleck and Bonnie Jones
Audrey Chen / Nate Wooley / C. Spencer Yeh 9 May '08 - 25 May '08 Artistic residency / recordings and preparation for concert
Jodi Gilbert 5 May '08 - 10 May '08 Studio Use
Robert van Heumen 30 Apr '08 - 4 May '08 Working on his composition Vreemdeling: http://hardhatarea.com/vreemdeling/
Hans-Christoph Steiner / Dan Overholt / Olaf Matthes 29 Apr '08 - 5 May '08 Studio use
Sarah o`Halloran 22 Apr '08 - 28 Apr '08 Orientation Workshop
Eleonora Oreggia 21 Apr '08 - 28 Apr '08 Orientation Workshop
Brenda Armendia 21 Apr '08 - 28 Apr '08 Orientation Workshop
Sarah Nicolls 21 Apr '08 - 28 Apr '08 Orientation Workshop
Barbara Lueneburg 18 Apr '08 - 22 Apr '08 Artistic residency regarding PHD-project at Brunel University and involving violin & electronics with Henry Vega, Den Haag and Arturo Fuentes (Mexico/Austria)
Joel Ryan & Najib Cherradi 12 Apr '08 - 14 Apr '08 Studio use
Alex Nowitz 7 Apr '08 - 20 Apr '08 Composer and vocal performer. Realization of a performance set-up with LiSa and junXion in combination with 2 Wii-remote-controllers for performances in April/May (Schaubühne Berlin) and developing a new piece with the same setup: "self portrait".
Florian Grote 7 Apr '08 - 11 Apr '08 Conducting the Pure Data workshop at STEIM.
Bill Thompson 7 Apr '08 - 20 Apr '08 Artistic residency
Robert van Heumen 4 Apr '08 - 10 Apr '08 Working on his composition Vreemdeling: http://hardhatarea.com/vreemdeling/
Yolande Harris 1 Apr '08 - 2 Apr '08 Artistic residency
Heribert Friedl 27 Mar '08 - 2 Apr '08 Artistic residency
Jokob Rijs 26 Mar '08 - 2 Apr '08 Artistic residency
Jon Rose 18 Mar '08 - 3 Apr '08 Artistic residency
Felipe Perez Santiago 18 Mar '08 - 25 Mar '08 Artistic residency: project CICATRICE
Bill Thompson, Lotta Melin, Woody Sullender, Vilbjørg Broch 17 Mar '08 - 24 Mar '08 Orientation workshop
Woody Sullender 12 Mar '08 - 29 Mar '08 Artistic residency & Orientation workshop
Jos Zwaanenburg 10 Mar '08 - 14 Mar '08 Conservatorium van Amsterdam LISa workshop: studio use
Daniel Schorno and Frank v.d. Ven 8 Mar '08 - 9 Mar '08 Studio use: `noughts`project
Tom Tlalim/Paola Tognazzi/Doron Hirsch 3 Mar '08 - 16 Mar '08 Artistic residency: wii-remote body interface
Marlon Barrios-Solano 3 Mar '08 - 11 Mar '08 Artistic residency
Jos Zwaanenburg 3 Mar '08 - 7 Mar '08 Conservatorium van Amsterdam LISa workshop: studio use
Mazen Kerbaj 25 Feb '08 - 3 Mar '08 Studio use: recording sessions
Derek Holzer 15 Feb '08 - 24 Feb '08 Artistic Residency: Theremin project `particle chamber`
Xavier van Wersch 15 Feb '08 - 24 Feb '08 Artistic Residency: Finalization of Sonic Wargame
Yolande Harris 11 Feb '08 - 16 Feb '08 Studio use: sun run sun project
Daniel Schorno and Frank v.d. Ven 8 Feb '08 - 10 Feb '08 Studio use: `noughts`project
Tarek Atoui, Travis DiRuzza and Uriel Barthélémi 5 Feb '08 - 8 Feb '08 Studio use
Adam Linson 30 Jan '08 - 10 Feb '08 Research & development project
Tobias Klein & Goetz Rogge 23 Jan '08 - 31 Jan '08 `Of cannibals` project
Damian Stewart 22 Jan '08 - 23 Jan '08 Artistic residency
Alex Nowitz 14 Jan '08 - 20 Jan '08 Artistic Residency
Daniel Schorno 10 Jan '08 - 13 Jan '08 Studio use: `noughts`project
Konrad Kaczmarek 9 Jan '08 - 20 Jan '08 Residency: Metamorphic Gestures
smadar dreyfus 7 Jan '08 - 9 Jan '08
Wiel Conen 7 Jan '08 - 9 Feb '08 Residency:orientation wii technology
Ben Thigpen 7 Jan '08 - 20 Jan '08 Project: head transplant experiment
Tarek Atoui 20 Dec '07 - 1 Feb '08 STEIM`s artistic inspirator for 2008.
Teresa Dillon, Kathy Hinde, Ivan Franco, Tom Bugs, Andre Sier, Tom Verbruggen/TokTek, Andre Goncalves, Rudolfo Quintas, Damien Stewart, Isaac Carlos, Moniek 11 Dec '07 - 18 Dec '07 NIP-event
Jeff Carey / Robert van Heumen 5 Dec '07 - 9 Dec '07 SKIF recording project
Corey Fogel, Juan Felipe Waller, Linda O`Keeffe, Ivan Franco, Felipe Pires Ribeiro 4 Dec '07 - 10 Dec '07 Orientation Workshop
Robert van Heumen/Tom Tlalim/Nicolas Field 1 Dec '07 - 2 Dec '07 Studio use/rehearsal
John Richards 22 Nov '07 - 27 Nov '07 Short artistic residency
Nancy Mauro-Flude 19 Nov '07 - 3 Dec '07 Residency working on project: Paraphernalia
Clare Cooper 19 Nov '07 - 2 Dec '07 Artistic residency: a solo performance for double action pedal Harp
Guy de Bievre 12 Nov '07 - 18 Nov '07 Artistic residency: DIGITAL CONTROL OF ANALOG SIGNAL PROCESSORS
Uriel Barthélémi 7 Nov '07 - 18 Nov '07 Artistic residency: Drummer & electronic musician of formation
Jorge Isaac 4 Nov '07 - 14 Nov '07 Project "are you here?" is a multimedia installation/performance with music by Roderik de Man, video by Arnoud Noordegraaf, electronics & live performance by Jorge Isaac.
Andrew Sharpely & Emiko Ota 27 Oct '07 - 7 Nov '07 Studio use for working on material for their band A&E
Anne LaBerge & Robert van Heumen 26 Oct '07 - 26 Oct '07 Reheasering their Shackle project.
Nic Bullen/John Richards 25 Oct '07 - 30 Oct '07 Studio use for development of musical language and techniques
Christina Oorebeek 23 Oct '07 - 6 Nov '07 Studio use for "Chromotoy II"
Sabine Vogel & Alex Nowitz 22 Oct '07 - 26 Oct '07 Orientation Workshop
Miya Masaoka 22 Oct '07 - 24 Oct '07 Preparing for her concert on Wednesday Oct 24.
Sabine Vogel, Alex Nowitz, Teun de Lange 15 Oct '07 - 22 Oct '07 Orientation Workshop
BMB con 13 Oct '07 - 21 Oct '07 studio use, repertoire development
Seamus Cater, Nate Wooley, Audrey Chen en Robert van Heumen 10 Oct '07 - 15 Oct '07 Project
Atau Tanaka & Benjamin Knapp 8 Oct '07 - 9 Oct '07 working on biosignal interfaces
Thom Willems & Dirk Haubrich 1 Oct '07 - 7 Oct '07 Preproduction with The Forsythe Company from Frankfurt for performance in Dresden
Dan Wilcox & Oscar (osc^~) 1 Oct '07 - 15 Oct '07 Artistic Residency: Project Robot cowboy, hacking game pads etc.-to expand repertoire to apply to the Japan Media Art Festival in Dec, as well as prepare for a tour over the entire US in January and Feburary 2008
Ross Bencina 25 Sep '07 - 27 Sep '07 postproduction
Tom Tlalim 24 Sep '07 - 30 Sep '07 Artistic Residency: a rhythmical visual score
Ge-Suk Yeo and Byungjun Kwon 24 Sep '07 - 7 Oct '07 Artistic Residency Time Sculptures III
Danielle Wilde/Ross Bencina/Somaya Langley 22 Sep '07 - 23 Sep '07 preparing Wii application
Newcastle University Orientation 17 Sep '07 - 20 Sep '07 Nick Williams, John Ferguson, Adam Parkinson, Paul Bell
SKIF++ rehearsal 15 Sep '07 - 17 Sep '07 Jeff Carey, Robert van Heumen and Bas van Koolwijk rehearse for their US tour in October.
Jeff Carey 14 Sep '07 - 22 Sep '07 Jeff Carey will prepare his piece for the SuperCollider Wavefield Synthesis system, and his upcoming performances at the High-Zero festival in Baltimore, MD, US.
Shackle 13 Sep '07 - 13 Sep '07 Anne LaBerge and Robert van Heumen develop a performance with `restriction` as a basis.
Alessandro di Francesco 11 Sep '07 - 26 Sep '07 lo spostamento degli oggetti (moving objects) - a project between poetry, spoken voice treatments, installation and performing arts.
MoHa! 5 Sep '07 - 6 Sep '07 Morten Olsen & Anders Hana rehearse for their concert in the Night of the Unexpected.
Ben Thigpen, David Galbraith, Pablo Troccoli, David Sloly 4 Sep '07 - 10 Sep '07 Orientation workshop
Keir Neuringer & dj sniff 1 Sep '07 - 4 Sep '07 Rehearsal for their concert in the Night of the Unexpected.
Miha Ciglar 20 Aug '07 - 3 Sep '07 Studio use for composition involving a motion tracking
Byungjun Kwon, Björn Erlach and Luc Döbereiner 20 Aug '07 - 31 Aug '07 Speech Recognition Techniques in Non-Speech Sound Systems
Clay Chaplin, Marc Nimoy, Laura Steenberge and Philip Stearns 17 Aug '07 - 3 Sep '07 A faculty member and 3 students participating in an exchange program STEIM / CalArts Music School
Mawja Trio 6 Aug '07 - 12 Aug '07 Recording sessions
Andreas Otto 23 Jul '07 - 19 Aug '07 Working on his STEIM thesis.
Ross Bencina, Somaya Langley and Danielle Wilde 9 Jul '07 - 31 Jul '07 Developing a new work involving movement in space with some kind of sensing system to track proximity between two performers.
Mazen Kerbaj w/ Franz Hautzinger Oriental Space quartet 5 Jul '07 - 12 Jul '07 Rehearsing and playing a concert on July 10.
Yolande Harris 30 Jun '07 - 22 Jul '07 Artistic residency
Robert-Jan Bleekemolen 30 Jun '07 - 30 Jun '07 Ballet Fernando Sanchez Castillo
Dirk Stromberg + 5 Turkish students 23 Jun '07 - 29 Jun '07 Visiting from Bilgi University for a hardware workshop - building junXionboard applications.
Jodi Gilbert 22 Jun '07 - 30 Jun '07 Studio use
Thomas Johannsen 12 Jun '07 - 14 Jun '07 Studio Use
Boris Baltschun 8 Jun '07 - 11 Jun '07 Artistic Residency
Jon Rose 5 Jun '07 - 13 Jul '07 Artistic Residency
Yolande Harris 1 Jun '07 - 9 Jun '07 Taking soundings - Artistic Residency
Nick Fox-Gieg 31 May '07 - 10 Jun '07 Studio Use
W.L.Altman, Thomas Johannsen (+2), Lydwyne van der Hulst, Mattias Petersson, Tom Mudd, Mats Lindström 22 May '07 - 28 May '07 Orientation workshop
Jeff Carey 17 May '07 - 21 May '07 DNK-STEIM Studio residency
Katarzyna Glowicka 16 May '07 - 19 May '07 Studio residency
Yutaka Makino 14 May '07 - 14 May '07 Studio residency
Smadar Dreyfus 14 May '07 - 18 May '07 Installation development
Gareth Davis / David Lettelier 12 May '07 - 15 May '07 Studio residency
Margaret Schedel / Alison Rootberg 9 May '07 - 15 May '07 Research on the Zeta MIDI cello, body sensors, bow sensor
Goh Lee Kwang 9 May '07 - 15 May '07 Composer in residence
Arie Bults (eagleintheair) 8 May '07 - 9 May '07 JunXion/Lisa setup
12 students of the Bournemouth & Poole College, UK 2 May '07 - 3 May '07 Participating in a STEIM workshop
Thomas Johannsen 1 May '07 - 1 May '07 Preparing LiSa-workshop
Lydwine van der Hulst 1 May '07 - 5 May '07 Wire instrument
Paul Hubweber & Uli Böttcher 20 Apr '07 - 21 Apr '07 Studio use
Alan Macy (US) 18 Apr '07 - 27 Apr '07 artist in residence: orientation and research for future cooperation
Guy Harris 15 Apr '07 - 15 Apr '07 Jasser opera rehearsal
Ibrahim Quraishi, Nicolas Lelièvre, Nicolas Marmin, Norscq 10 Apr '07 - 17 Apr '07 Working on 5 Streams for Spring Dance Festival this April
Ben Knapp 9 Apr '07 - 11 Apr '07 Work on Atau Tanaka`s biosensor instrument and meet the STEIM hardware workshop (http://www.biocontrol.com)
David Prior, Jeremy Keenan, David Kim-Boyle, Arie Bults, Johan Boberg, Nikos Papaspyrou, Nikos Koliousis 2 Apr '07 - 9 Apr '07 Orientation workshop
Marko Ciciliani 29 Mar '07 - 5 Apr '07 Studio use
Goska Isphording, Katarzyna Glowicka and Mathis Nitske 28 Mar '07 - 1 Apr '07 Working on a interactive project for harpsichord, video and electronics
Tao G. Vrhovec Sambolec 26 Mar '07 - 2 Apr '07 Researching the building of a tabletop controller
Keir Neuringer, Tom Tlalim, Taku Mizuta Lippit, Robert van Heumen 23 Mar '07 - 24 Mar '07 Preparing the STEIM Concert at the Jauna Muzika Festival in Vilnius, Lithuania, in April.
Tarek Atoui 15 Mar '07 - 27 Mar '07 Artistic residency
David M. DiGregorio & Sung Hwan Kim 13 Mar '07 - 28 Mar '07 Artistic Residency
Oguz Buyukberber & Robert van Heumen 10 Mar '07 - 12 Mar '07 Preparing a performance with bassclarinet and electronics.
Andreas Otto 7 Mar '07 - 22 Mar '07 Working on his thesis for University of Lueneburg, concerning electronic music and STEIM historic and current developments.
Marko Ciciliani 7 Mar '07 - 9 Mar '07 Studio use
Fred Lonberg-Holm 6 Mar '07 - 14 Mar '07 Research & Development Residency
Barbara Lueneburg and Nick Fells 6 Mar '07 - 13 Mar '07 Residency to work together on a composition for violin and electronics.
Alessandro de Francesco, Michael Barker, Richard Scott and Ian McLeod 27 Feb '07 - 5 Mar '07 Orientation workshop
Kaspar Ziemianin 10 Feb '07 - 24 Feb '07 Polish rebel artist in residence.
Piet-Jan van Rossum 5 Feb '07 - 18 Feb '07 Dutch composer in residency to work on a composition.
Andreas Otto 5 Feb '07 - 24 Feb '07 Working on his thesis for University of Lueneburg, concerning electronic music and STEIM historic and current developments.
Mazen Kerbaj, Sharif Sehnaoui, Raed Yassin 2 Feb '07 - 12 Feb '07 Lebanese group recording and rehearsing at the STEIM studio`s.
Tarek Atoui 9 Jan '07 - 11 Feb '07 Artistic software residency - MAX/Msp / joysticks / games.